Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

GoldWave general discussions and community help
Post Reply
Kilmatead
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 4:15 am
Location: Dublin

Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by Kilmatead »

The text in all dialogues is mildly out of proportion if the (Win7) system DPI is 125% in this version. 615 rendered properly.

GW 616:

Image

GW 615:

Image

GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 4005
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Re: Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by GoldWave Inc. »

That problem should be fixed in the new update.

Kilmatead
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 4:15 am
Location: Dublin

Re: Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by Kilmatead »

Well... kind of. Not to appear ungrateful for the "fix" but essentially the dialogues in 617 now render at the equivalent of DPI == 1, which is distinctly smaller than the appropriately scaling 615. The whole point of users adjusting their DPI settings is not an arbitrary one, and an otherwise DPI-aware application disrespecting that user-choice is... well, you get the idea.

Forcing a reliance upon the DWM DPI-virtualisation rubbish built into Windows is not a viable solution either as that leads to the "fuzzy" soft-focus look which defeats the purpose.

:sad:

GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 4005
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Re: Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by GoldWave Inc. »

It is the only solution available right now. Embarcadero claimed to support multi-monitor high DPI in their latest tools update, but there are significant problem as you found. Reverting to the "fuzzy" mode is the only option for GoldWave until I can find some other work-around or until Embarcadero fixes it. It is far from ideal, but at least GoldWave is useable now.

Kilmatead
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 4:15 am
Location: Dublin

Re: Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by Kilmatead »

Considering it only took Embarcadero - what, 8 years? - to release a mildly overpriced x64-compiler, maybe they'll buy themselves some hi-def LCD's and quickly learn what it feels like to work in tiny boxes.

That said, as you pointed out, at least being able to see the full text (some squinting required :wink:) in any given control is an improvement. It's surprising that given how many unnecessary GUI toolkits exist in the world, absolutely none of them handle DPI scaling very well (despite their claims), never mind test for it.

Kilmatead
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 4:15 am
Location: Dublin

Re: Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by Kilmatead »

As an addendum, you forgot to reduce the Batch Processing "Progress" popup - the text is bloated, so the dropdowns show "Maximum Pri", etc, instead of full text.

If we've got to squint, at least we can squint consistently! :D

HiSpeed
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 8:40 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by HiSpeed »

GoldWave Inc. wrote:That problem should be fixed in the new update.
Better but not perfect !

GW 616:

Image

GW 617:

Image

:wink:

GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 4005
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Re: Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by GoldWave Inc. »

Embarcadero just released an update that fixes one major problem with high DPI, but there are still too many inconsistencies to enable full high DPI support in GoldWave. Unfortunately the update does nothing to fix a major compatibility problem with themes in the latest Windows 10 update.

A GoldWave update to fix the missing preset button icons (also caused by a Embarcadero problem) will be available soon.

HiSpeed
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 8:40 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by HiSpeed »

Thanks, looks good now :

GW 618:

Image

:wink:

HiSpeed
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 8:40 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: Version 616 and high DPI do not mix...

Post by HiSpeed »

By the way, the installation process should be improved, it always proposes the default installation directory instead of the preceding (mine is not on the C disk)...

:wink:

Post Reply